Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  38. The Petitioner is the agency of the state of Florida which is charged with the regulation of the pari-mutuel wagering industry pursuant to Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence disciplinary action should be taken against Respondent's occupational license. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  39. Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statues, reads as follows: (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any

    drug, medication, stimulant, depressant,

    hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. Test results

    and the identities of the animals being tested and of their trainers and owners of record are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) for 10 days after testing for all samples collected on a particular day

    has been completed and positive test results derived from such samples have been reported to the director of the division or administrative action is commenced.


  40. Rule 61D-1.008(11), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:


    The trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses or dogs he enters to race.

    Trainers are presumed to know the rules of the division.