Ohio| Change
[…] 45. It is apparent that Coast Express was not given a normal tranquilizing dose of promazine. A small dose of the drug would enhance a "hot" horse like Coast Express without a discernible change in his behavior. However, the quantity of the drug administered to Coast Express and the effect it had on his performance is not at issue. Clear and convincing evidence supports a finding that 3-hydroxypromazine was present in the sample and that Respondent, as trainer of record, was responsible.

  46. Section 550.2415(3)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows: (3)(a) Upon the finding of a violation of this

    section, the division may revoke or suspend the

    license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties.

    The finding of a violation of this section

    in no way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.


  47. The undersigned does not agree with Petitioner that Hearing Officer Parrish's letter dated October 11, 1994, limited this proceeding to a de novo review of the facts underlying the Judges/Stewards ruling.