Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations against the Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  26. In Counts I and VI of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Dr. Carinda violated Section 550.235(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

    Any person who influences, or has any understanding of or connivance with, any owner, jockey, groom, or other person associated with or interested in any stable, kennel, horserace, dograce, or jai alai game, in which any horse, dog, or jai alai player participates, to prearrange or predetermine the results of any such race or game, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.

    775.083, or s. 775.084.


  27. In Counts II and VII of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Dr. Carinda violated Section 550.235(2), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

    Any person who attempts to affect the outcome of a horserace or dograce through administration of medication or drugs to a race animal as prohibited by law; who administers any medication or drugs prohibited by law to a race animal for the purpose of affecting the outcome of a horserace or dograce; or who conspires to administer or to attempt to administer such medication or drugs is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

  28. In Counts IV and IX of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Dr. Carinda violated Section 550.2415(8), Florida Statutes, which provides: