Washington| Change
[…] 28. In Counts IV and IX of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint, Petitioner alleges that Dr. Carinda violated Section 550.2415(8), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Under no circumstances may any medication be administered closer than 24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race except as provided for in this section.


  29. In State v. Giamanco, 682 So. 2d 1193 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996), the court considered whether the trial court applied the correct analyses in determining that Section 550.235(2), Florida Statutes (1993), was unconstitutional on its face and as applied. The court stated: