STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.775.083, or s. 775.084.
Count Three alleged that Respondent violated the provisions of Rule 7E-16.002(18), Florida Administrative Code, which has been renumbered as Rule 61D-1.002(18), Florida Administrative Code, and which provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
(18) No person shall conspire with any other person for the commission of, or connive with any other person in any corrupt or fraudulent practice in relation to racing or jai alai nor shall he commit such an act on his own account.
Section 550.2415(1)(a) and (8), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. ...
* * *
(8) Under no circumstances may any medication be administered closer than 24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race except as provided for in this section. ...
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 550.235(2), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count Two of the Amended Administrative Complaint.