Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Count VI.


  42. In Count VI it is alleged that API violated Section 493.6118(1)(h), Florida Statutes, by conducting or advertising the business of a Class "A" private investigative agency in Duval County, Florida during the period October 1, 1993 to October 11, 1993 after its liability insurance had expired.


  43. Section 493.6118(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides that the following constitutes an offense for which the Division may impose discipline:


    (h) Failure of the licensee to maintain in full force and effect the general liability insurance coverage required by s. 493.6110.


  44. Section 493.6110(3), Florida Statutes, requires that an agency license "shall be automatically suspended upon the date of cancellation unless evidence of insurance is provided to the department prior to the effective date of cancellation."


  45. Rule 1C-3.118(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides that an agency license is "automatically . . . suspended" upon the cancellation of coverage and remains in effect until valid coverage has been obtained an a copy has been provided to the Division.