Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Count V.


  35. In Count V it is alleged that API violated Section 493.6118(1)(s), Florida Statutes, by failing to notify the Division on or about September 23, 1993, of the cancellation of its liability insurance coverage, in violation of Section 493.6110(2), Florida Statutes.


  36. Section 493.6118(1)(s), Florida Statutes, provides that the following constitutes an offense for which the Division may impose discipline:


    (s) Violating any provision of this chapter.


  37. Section 493.6110(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) The licensed agency shall notify the department immediately upon cancellation of the insurance policy, whether such cancella- tion was initiated by the insurance company or the insured agency.


  38. Rule 1C-3.118(2), Florida Administrative Code, requires that the "licensee" provide notification of the cancellation of insurance to the Division.


  39. The point in time when notice of cancellation of insurance is required is the point when the cancellation occurs.