Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Exception to paragraph 55 (Petitioner's exception #9) of the Conclusions of Law of the Recommended Order is accepted as supported by law, and the substantial competent evidence of the record. Petitioner has proved that Respondent "prepared or assisted the association in the preparation of financial and other information returns," and had "control of account funds," thereby necessitating Respondent's licensure as a community association manager pursuant to Section 468.432(1), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:


A person shall not manage or hold himself out to the public as being able to manage a community association in this state unless he is licensed by the department in accordance with the provisions of this part.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Department has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.57, and Chapter 468, Part VIII, Florida Statutes.