Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent acknowledged that this was a technical oversight and steps were subsequently taken by the Respondent to bring each unit owner's assessment to correct proportion to the percentage of ownership in the common element. Nevertheless, the Petitioner has established that Respondent is guilty as charged in Count Five of the Notice to Show Cause.


    42. Count Six of the Notice to Show Cause charges that Respondent violated Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, by failing to waive or fully fund reserves for the period March 29, 1982 through December 31, 1984. Section 718.112(2)(f) provides:


      (f) Annual Budget.


      * * *


      (2)...The budget shall include reserve accounts for capital

      expenditures and deferred maintenance.

      The accounts shall include, but

      are not limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing


      The annual budget for Ocean Dunes Condominium Association included a $6,000 reserve account. The Respondent believed that once the reserve account was listed in the budget, it could be carried in the financial books as a liability. Although the Respondent's method of listing reserves as a liability does no violate generally accepted principles of accounting, it is contrary to the purposes and intent of Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes. Because reserves are a budgeted common expense, a reserve account must be funded through the collection of assessments from the unit owners. See Section 718.112(2)(g), Florida Statutes. Thus, since the developer, while in control of the association prior to turnover, failed to insure the full funding of a reserve account, a violation of Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, exists. The Respondent is guilty as charged in Count Six of the Notice to Show Cause.


    43. Count Seven of the Notice to Show Cause, as amended, alleges that the Respondent violated Section 718.111(12)(c), Florida Statutes, by failing to maintain the official records of the association in Palm Beach County. The official records of the association were maintained at the Royal Palm Beach Bank in Palm Beach County. However, some of the accounting records were routinely transferred out of the county while in possession of the Respondent's accountants, Coopers and Lybrand, who maintained offices in both Palm Beach and Broward Counties.