Ohio| Change
[…] During an election period, instead of paying assessments on units owned by the developer, the developer pays any shortfall between assessments received from the other unit owners and the expenses of the association. The Respondent's method of utilizing a cash accounting basis in determining the difference between assessments received from the unit owners and the expenses of the association was improper. A developer's election period deficit, if any, must be calculated on an accrual basis to carry out the intent of Section 718.116(8)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (1984 supp.). That Section specifically provides that, "the developer must pay the portion of common expenses incurred during that period which exceed the amount assessed against other unit owners". The Respondent is guilty of Count Three as alleged in the Notice to Show Cause.