STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For 1984 and 1985 the Respondent failed to promulgate an annual budget, mail notice and a copy of a proposed annual budget to unit owners and to hold a meeting for the approval of the annual budget in violation of Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1983).
Fifthly, the Respondent has been charged with violating Section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1983), renumbered as Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1985), and Rule 7D- 23.04(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1983), provided, in pertinent part:
(k) The proposed annual budget of common expenses shall be detailed and shall show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications, including, if applicable, but not limited to those expenses listed in s. 718.504(20). In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts shall include, but not be limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing. The amount to be reserved shall be computed by means of a formula which is based upon estimated life and estimated replacement cost of each reserve item.
. . .
Rule 7D-23.04(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Reserves required by Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, are common expenses and must be fully funded unless properly waived or reduced.
Funds reserved pursuant to Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, shall only be used for the purposes for which they are reserved unless their use for other purposes is approved in advance by a vote of the majority of the voting interests of the association present a duly called meeting of the association.
. . .
The Respondent has failed to fully fund reserves from September 23, 1983 through at least December 31, 1985 in an amount equal to at least
$2,481.00, in violation of Section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1983), and Rule 7D-23.04(2)(d) Florida Administrative Code.