STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 7D-23.01(1), Florida Administrative Code, defines a "meeting of the board of administration" as:
any gathering of a quorum of the members of the board of directors or other representative body responsible for administration of the association, for
the purpose of conducting condominium business.
On January 25, 1985, the Respondent held a meeting of the board of directors within the meaning of Rule 7D-23.01(1), Florida Administrative Code, with directors Hambley and McKay. In holding this meeting, the Respondent failed to comply with the requirements of Section 718.112(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1985).
Section 718.501(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides, in pertinent part:
The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business Regulation . . . has the power to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units. In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:
. . . .
(d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer or association, or its assignees or agents, as follows:
. . . .
2. The division may issue an order requiring the developer or association, or its assignees or agents, to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter.
. . . .
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Respondent be found guilty of the violations alleged
in the Division's Notice to Show Cause.
It is further