STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is Petitioner's position that "Section 624.319(1) entitles an insurer to a formal due process adversarial hearing with the right to present
evidence, compel testimony, examine and cross-examine witnesses before a neutral hearing officer prior to the filing of the DEPARTMENT'S Examination Report on the insurer."
In evaluating Petitioner's claim, it is necessary to first examine the language of Section 624.319(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 624.319(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department or its examiner shall make a full and true written report of each examination. The examination report shall contain only information obtained from examination of the records, accounts, files, and documents of or relative to the insurer examined or from testimony of individuals under oath, together with relevant conclusions and recommendations of the examiner based thereon.
The department shall furnish a copy of the exami- nation report to the insurer examined not less than
30 days prior to filing the examination report in its office. If such insurer so requests in writing within such 30-day period, the department shall grant a hearing with respect to the examination report and shall not so file the examination
report until after the hearing and after such modifications have been made therein as the depart- ment deems proper.
It is not entirely clear from a simple reading of Section 624.319(1), Florida Statutes, precisely what type of "hearing" the Legislature intended the Department to provide in order to comply with the statute.