Ohio| Change
[…] Reimer's applications outside her presence.


Respondent contends:


The finding is irrelevant, because unlicensed insurance personnel were not prohibited from the activity performed by Mr. Voshell until October 12, 1993.


However, Respondent misunderstands the significance of the adoption of 4- 222.040, Florida Administrative Code, effective October 12, 1993. Prior to October 12, 1993, unlicensed persons could not accept applications for insurance at all. Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, (1993) prohibits any person from acting as an insurance agent without a license. In section 626.031, Florida Statutes (1993), Agent is defined to include general lines agent. Section 626.041(2), Florida Statutes (1993) provides in pertinent part:


(2) With respect to any such insurances, no person shall, unless licensed as an agent:

  1. Solicit insurance or procure applications therefor;

  2. In this state receive or receipt for any money on account of or for any insurer, or receive or receipt for money from other persons to be transmitted to any insurer for a policy, contract, or certificate of insurance or any renewal thereof although such policy, certificate, or contract is not signed by him as agent or representative of the insurer;

  3. Directly or indirectly represent himself to be an agent of any insurer or as an agent, to collect or forward any insurance premium, or to solicit, negotiate, effect, procure, receive, deliver, or forward, directly or indirectly, any insurance contract or renewal thereof or any endorsement relating to an insurance contract, or attempt to effect the same, of property or insurable business activities or interests, located in this state;

  4. In this state engage or hold himself out as

    engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions (other than as a licensed attorney at law) relative to insurance or insurance contracts, for fee, commission, or other compensation, other than as a salaried bonafide

    full-time employee so counseling and advising his employer relative to the insurance interests of the employer and of the subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer;

  5. In anywise directly or indirectly make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or cause to be made, any contract of insurance for or on account of any insurer; . .


This clearly incorporates activities of Mr. Voshell. The subsequent adoption of 4-222.040, Florida Administrative Code, has no significance in this case.


There is competent substantial evidence in the record in support of the Hearing Officer's finding.