Ohio| Change
[…] VI, page 717), as the only expert

witness during the hearing, testified that Chapter 4-222, Florida Administrative Code, was not applicable during the time period herein. Transcript Vo. VI, page 753.


However, section 626.041(2), Florida Statutes (1993), did not require a rule when it was interpreted in a manner consistent with its literal meaning. It was only when the Department decided to apply agency expertise to apply the statute in a manner which deviated from the literal meaning of the statutory language that a rule became necessary. Section 626.041(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), reads:


  1. With respect to any such insurances, no person shall, unless licensed as an agent:

    (a) Solicit insurance or procure applications therefor;


    There was no need for a rule reiterating the statute. A mere reiteration of the statutes is prohibited by section 120.545(1) (c), Florida Statutes.