Washington| Change
[…] The proposed amendments to Rule 4-196.002, Florida Administrative Code, require the premium finance company to retain the documentation that the mailing was completed in accordance with the statute. This proof of compliance with the statute may be accomplished by retention of a hard copy of the documents mailed, by photocopy, or by electronically stored reproduction of the actual 10-day notice sent. The record keeping mandated comports with the statute and is within the sound discretion of the Department.

  37. Section 627.828, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1). . .Every premium finance company

    licensed under the provisions of this part shall maintain at all times a net worth of

    $35,000. However, in lieu of having a net

    worth of $35,000, a premium finance company may file a surety bond or other acceptable collateral with the department as approved by it in the amount of $35,000.


  38. "Other acceptable collateral" is defined in proposed Rule 4-196.006, Florida Administrative Code, as cash, certificates of deposit in a qualified public depository, and securities.