Washington| Change
[…] 59. Proposed Rule 14-196.040, Florida Administrative Code, addresses when assignments of premium finance contracts are permitted and specifically states that the assignment may not be used to circumvent the provisions of other sections of the law. In short, the assigning company is not permitted to accept a payment of any kind, other than a reimbursement of the actual premium advanced under the contract if applicable, for the assignment. In contrast, Section 627.844, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) A premium finance company may purchase or otherwise acquire a premium finance agreement from another premium finance company with

    recourse against the other premium finance company on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon.


  60. Based upon the foregoing, the Department has attempted to expand the statute to delve into or cure practices which it believes are used or may be used to circumvent other provisions such as rebating or inducements. Those statutes speak for themselves.