Washington| Change
[…] company or after any such policy has been financed, any rebate, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind directly or indirectly, other than an article of merchandise not exceeding $1 in value which has thereon the advertisement of the premium finance company. [Emphasis added.]


  52. The statute makes the inducement or rebate to any person impermissible as does the proposed rule. As a result, Petitioners' challenge in this regard is rejected.

  53. Section 627.848(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Whenever an insurance contract is canceled in accordance with this section, the insurer shall promptly return the unpaid balance due under the finance contract, up to the gross amount available upon the cancellation of the policy,

    to the premium finance company and any remaining unearned premium to the agent or the insured, or both, for the benefit of the insured or insureds.


  54. The proposed rule (4-196.030(3), Florida Administrative Code) defines "gross amount available" as the gross amount of unearned premium on the cancelled policy, including unearned commission.