STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Goldberg repossessed motor vehicles for Motor World, for consideration, during the period from on or about September 16, 1993, until on or about December 30, 1993. 4/
With regard to Count I, section 493.6401(1) provides that "[a]ny person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a recovery agency shall have a Class "R" license." In section 493.6101(20), a recovery agency is defined as "any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of performing repossessions."