STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Goldberg engaged in regulated activities without a recovery agency license from on or about September 16, 1993, until December 13, 1993.
Rule 1C-3.113(1), Florida Administrative Code, specifies "disciplinary guidelines for violations committed by agencies," and rule 1C-3.113(1)(o) permits "an administrative fine of $250-$750 to revocation or denial of license" to be levied against an agency for "[c]onducting or advertising the business of an agency without a valid license or with an inactive license."
With regard to Count II, section 493.6401(4) provides that "[a]ny individual who performs the services of a recovery agent must have a Class "E" license." In section 493.6101(21), a recovery agent is defined as "any individual who, for consideration, advertises as providing or performs repossessions." 33. Repossessions can also be performed by recovery agent interns.