STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
The Department seeks to impose penalties on Mr. Goldberg for violations of section 493.6118(1)(g) and (I) and to revoke the Class "B," "R," "C," "D," "EE," and "M" licenses held by Mr. Goldberg individually or as owner of an agency pursuant to section 493.6118(4). Each of these charges will be considered separately.
Section 493.6118(1)(g): Engaging in regulated activities without a valid license.
Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2)
may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
***
(g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.