STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With regard to Count II, section 493.6401(4) provides that "[a]ny individual who performs the services of a recovery agent must have a Class "E" license." In section 493.6101(21), a recovery agent is defined as "any individual who, for consideration, advertises as providing or performs repossessions." 33. Repossessions can also be performed by recovery agent interns. Section 493.6101(12) defines an intern as "an individual who studies as a trainee or apprentice under the direction and control of a designated sponsoring licensee." Section 493.6116(1) specifies that only a Class "E" or a Class "MR" licensee may sponsor a recovery agent intern, and section 493.6401(5)
requires that "[a]ny individual who performs repossession as an intern . . . shall have a Class "EE" license."