Washington| Change
[…] DACS further advised Expression that it must register before engaging in any further health studio activities.


  13. As of the date of the hearing Expression had not submitted a registration form to DACS.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. The burden of establishing a violation of Section 501.015, Florida Statutes, is on the Petitioner.

  16. Section 501.015, Florida Statutes, provides: Each health studio shall:

    1. Register each of its business locations

      with the department in a form and manner as required by the department.

    2. Remit an annual registration fee of

      $300 to the department at the time of regis- tration for each of the health studio's business locations.

    3. File a security as required by s.

      501.016 at the time of registration.

  17. Section 501.12, Florida Statutes, defines a health studio to mean: [A]ny person who is engaged in the sale of

    services for instruction, training or assistance in a program of physical exercise or in the sale of services for the right or privilege to use equipment or facilities in furtherance of a program of physical exercise.


  18. Expression is a health studio within the definition of Section 501.12, Florida Statutes.


  19. Expression has been operating as a health studio without registering as required by Section 501.15(1). Expression has not remitted an annual registration fee of $300 as required by Section 501.15(2).


  20. Section 501.015(3) requires Expression to file with its registration a security pursuant to Section 501.016, Florida Statutes. Expression has not filed such security.

  21. Expression has violated Sections 501.015(1), (2), and (3), Florida Statutes.