Washington| Change
[…] Subparagraph (2)(d). According to subparagraph (2)(e), the "negotiations shall be made on the best price, terms, and conditions obtainable by the agency to meet its needs." "During (these) discussions, each vendor will be required to give a final firm price, terms, and conditions for the specific contractual service offered." Subparagraph (2)(f). Thereafter, and "(u)pon completion of discussions, the agency shall select the vendor offering the contractual service with the price, terms, and conditions which, in its judgment, best meets its needs." Id. Subsection 287.042, Florida Statutes, which is the source of authority for the rule, provides in part that the "procurement of contractual services by state agencies shall be in strict accordance with the rules and procedures prescribed by the Department of Management Services." Therefore, DMS is bound to strictly comply with the terms of its rule.