STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] F.A.C. Rule 10D-6.046(1)(c). Besides, it is concluded that F.A.C. Rule 10D- 6.046(1)(c) applies. The San Remo well serves the entire San Remo subdivision, not just lots 1, 2 and 26. It is concluded that the 2000 gpd demarcation in the rule should be interpreted to apply to the estimated total sewage flow of the entire subdivision.)
15. Both Section 381.0065(4)(g)1., Fla. Stat. (1993), and F.A.C. Rule 10D-
allow applications for variances from the F.A.C. Rule 10D-6.046(1) distance requirements (as well as other permit requirements for OSTDS's. Section 381.0065(4)(g)1., Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:
The department may grant variances in hardship cases which may be less restrictive than the provisions specified in this section. A
variance may not be granted under this section until the department is satisfied that:
The hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant;
No reasonable alternative exists for the treatment of the sewage; and
The discharge from the onsite sewage treat- ment and disposal system will not adversely affect the health of the applicant or the public or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface waters.
Where soil conditions, water table elevation, and setback provisions are determined by the department to be satisfactory, special consid- eration must be given to those lots platted before 1972.
In this case, HRS concedes that the Petitioner meets criteria a. and