Washington| Change
[…] 79. As found, the Respondent thought that it was permissible to use small cash contributions to replenish her campaign's petty cash without depositing them or reporting them. Her testimony did not fully explain exactly why she thought it was permissible, but it is possible that the Respondent misread or misunderstood the election campaign financing laws dealing with petty cash and the reporting of expenditures from petty cash.


  80. Section 106.12, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each campaign treasurer designated pursuant to s. 106.021(1) for a candidate . . . is auth- orized to withdraw from the primary campaign account, until the close of the last day for qualifying for office, the amount of $500 per calendar quarter reporting period for the purpose of providing a petty cash fund for the candidate

      . . ..

    2. Following . . . the close of the last day for qualifying and until the election at which such candidate is . . . elected to office . . ., the campaign treasurer of each canditate is authorized to withdraw the following amount each week from the primary depository campaign account for the purposed of providing a petty cash fund for the candidate:

      * * *

      (b) For all other candidates [other than can- didates for nomination or election on a statewide basis] . . ., $100 per week.

    3. The petty cash fund so provided shall be spent only in amounts less than $30 and only for office supplies, transportation expenses, and other necessities. Petty cash shall not be used for the purchase of time, space, or services from communications media as defined in s. 106.011(13).


  81. Section 106.07(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part that reports are required to reflect: