Washington| Change
[…] In order for a violation to be established, she must have acted with some degree of conscious wrong or culpable carelessness.


    Alleged Failure to Report, and False Reporting of, Contributions


  74. Section 106.05, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    All funds received by the campaign treasurer of any candidate . . . shall, prior to the end of the 5th business day following the receipt

    thereof, Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excluded, be deposited in a campaign depository designated pursuant to s. 106.021 . . ..


  75. Section 106.19(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    Any candidate . . . or deputy treasurer of any candidate . . . who knowingly and willfully:

    * * *

    (b) Fails to report any contribution required to be reported by this chapter;. . .

    is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083.


  76. Section 106.07, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate . . . pursuant to s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or