Washington| Change
[…] (5) The candidate and his campaign treasurer

        . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer [or] candidate . . . who willfully certifies the

        correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  77. Section 106.19(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    Any candidate . . . or deputy treasurer of any candidate . . . who knowingly and willfully:

    * * *

    (c) Falsely reports or deliberately fails to include any information required by this chapter; is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  78. It is clear that the Respondent failed to deposit a $20 cash contribution from Irene Herring contribution. She also authorized Susie Farmer to use small cash contributions, like the other Herring cash contributions in the amounts of $20 and $30, to replenish her campaign's petty cash.