Washington| Change
[…] Compare Dileo v. School Bd. of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), Allen v. School Bd. of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), South Florida Water Management Distr. v. Caluwe, 459 So. 2d 390, 394 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984), and Fitzpatrick v. City of Miami Beach, 328 So. 2d 528 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976), with Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987), Ganter v. Dept. of Ins., 620 So. 2d 202,

    205 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), and Pic N' Save Central Florida, Inc., v. Dept. of Business Reg., etc., 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).


    Requirement of Willfulness


  69. Section 106.25(3), Fla. Stat. (1993), states in pertinent part:


    (3) For the purposes of Florida Elections Commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter.


  70. Neither the Division nor the Florida Elections Commission has defined the term "willful" by rule. The statute gives no further guidance than that set forth above in terms of the interpretation of willfulness.