Washington| Change
[…] 83. As for the allegations that the Respondent willfully falsely reported the identity of donors of cash, falsely reported business contributions as being from individuals, and falsely reported contributions over $100 as being several contributions of $100, those allegations were not proven. See Findings of Fact

    8 through 50, above. Likewise, it was not found that the Respondent willfully filed a false or incomplete termination report. See Findings of Fact 51 through 66, above.


    Allegedly False Termination Report


    And Improper Disposition of Surplus Funds


  84. Section 106.141, Fla. Stat. (1993), which limits the disposition of surplus funds to means not used by the Respondent, also provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each candidate who . . . is . . . elected to office shall, within 90 days, dispose of the funds on deposit in his campaign account and file a report reflecting the disposition of all remaining funds. Such candidate shall not accept any contributions, nor shall any person accept contributions on behalf of such candidate, after the candidate . . . is . . . elected.

    2. Any candidate required to dispose of funds pursuant to this section may, prior to such disposition, be reimbursed by the campaign, in full or in part, for any reported contributions by the candidate to the campaign.


  85. In this case, it was not proven that the Respondent willfully filed a false or incomplete termination report. See Findings of Fact 51 through 66, above.

RECOMMENDATION