Washington| Change
[…] This same court in the same-styled case, on June 8, 1994, entered a Final Judgment against the Respondent in the amount of

$4,508.85, plus interest. The issue of this indebtedness owed to the Department by the Respondent was fully litigated in the actions described in Exhibit 4 and

5. Under the theory of estoppel by judgment, the Department is not required to again relitigate the indebtedness and it can be used in this action.


8. Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:


Premiums and unearned commissions which

have been collected on behalf of an insurer by an agent, solicitor, agency or other entity constitute an asset of the insurer for which the agent, solicitor, agency or other entity has a duty to account to the receiver and to pay over amounts as may be due. Compliance with this section and payment of sums determined to be owed by the court within 30 days of judgment or other payment terms approved by the court,

shall constitute requirements for continued licensure of a person holding a license under the Florida Insurance Code, and failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient grounds for the license revocation. (Emphasis provided).


The Petitioner's Exhibit 3, corroborated by the Petitioner's witness, clearly notified the Respondent of the indebtedness owed to the Department as Receiver of the First Miami Insurance Company.