STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, the Department makes the allegation that "new business was solicited on behalf of First Miami Insurance Company when it was obvious the company was unable to meet its current obligations" [in violation of Section 626.9541(1)(w)1., Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Whether or not delinquency proceedings as
to the insurer have been or are to be initiated, but while such insolvency or impairment exists, no director or officer of an insurer, except with the written permission of the Department of Insurance, shall authorize or permit the insurer
to solicit or accept new or renewal insurance risks in this state after such director or officer knew, or reasonably should have known, that the insurer was insolvent or impaired. "Impaired" includes impairment for capital or surplus, as defined in
s. 631.011(9) and (10)]. 32/