STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cf. Section 607.0830(2), Fla. Stat.("[i]n discharging his duties, a director [of a corporation] is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by: (a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; (b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the persons' professional or expert competence; or (c) A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence").