STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He has not caused, nor is it likely, based upon his past performance with Perry & Company and as Executive Vice President of First Miami, that he will cause, Perry & Company or those with whom the company does business to suffer any unwarranted loss or damage.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In this proceeding, the Department is seeking, based upon conduct in which Respondent allegedly engaged as the Executive Vice President of First Miami, to effectively remove him from his current position as President of Perry & Company pursuant to Section 624.310(4), Florida Statutes, 31/ which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may issue and serve a complaint stating charges upon any affiliated party and upon the licensee involved, whenever the department has reason to believe that an affiliated party is engaging or has engaged in conduct that constitutes:
An act that demonstrates a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance through engaging in illegal activity or mismanagement of business activities;
A willful violation of any law relating to the business of insurance; however, if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor, no complaint shall be served as provided in this section until the affiliated party is notified in writing of the matter of the violation and has been afforded a reasonable period of time, as set forth in the notice, to correct the violation and has failed to do so;
A violation of any other law involving
fraud or moral turpitude that constitutes a felony;
A willful violation of any rule of the department;
A willful violation of any order of the department;
A material misrepresentation of fact, made knowingly and willfully or made with reckless disregard for the truth of the matter; or
An act of commission or omission or a practice which is a breach of trust or a breach of a fiduciary duty.
The complaint shall contain a statement of facts and notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to s. 120.57.
If no hearing is requested within the time allotted by s. 120.57, or if a hearing is held and the department finds that any of the charges in the complaint are proven true and that:
The licensee has suffered or will likely suffer loss or other damage;
The interests of the policyholders, creditors, or public are, or could be, seriously prejudiced by reason of the violation or act, or breach of fiduciary duty;
The affiliated party has received financial gain by reason of the violation, act, or breach of fiduciary duty; or