STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department excepts to Finding of Fact 26 [RO, p. 9], in which the Hearing Officer refers to a Miami newspaper article regarding the transfer of
$5,000,000 in assets from First Miami to General Bank, which assets promptly became worthless when federal regulators took over the bank, as not supported by competent, substantial evidence because the alleged newspaper article was not introduced into evidence. The exception is accepted in part and rejected in part.
Section 90.952, Florida Statutes, states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph." A review of the exhibits in this case reveals that the alleged newspaper article was neither offered nor received into evidence. Therefore, under the Florida Evidence Code, it cannot be used to support a finding of fact as to the truth of the matter asserted.