STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Department has the authority to take disciplinary action against licensees regulated by chapter 493 based on the grounds stated in Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, specifies that permissible discipline includes imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000, placement of the licensee under probation for a specified period of time, or suspension or revocation of the license.
The Department seeks to impose a penalty in this case for violation of section 493.6118(1)(n), which provides:
The following constitute grounds for
which disciplinary action specified in subsection
may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, . . ..
(n) Employing or contracting with any unlicensed person or agency to conduct activities regulated under this chapter when such licensure status was known or could have been ascertained by reasonable inquiry.
The "activities regulated under this chapter" which are the subject of this proceeding are the activities undertaken by Michelle Reilly in her employment with 24-Hour Security.