STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The "activities regulated under this chapter" which are the subject of this proceeding are the activities undertaken by Michelle Reilly in her employment with 24-Hour Security.
Section 493.6301(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny individual who performs the services of a manager" for a licensed security
agency such as 24-Hour Security must hold either a Class "MB" or a Class "M" Manager License. Section 493.6101(13) defines "manager" as "any licensee who directs the activities of licensees at any agency or branch office."
Because Mr. Cullen held a Class "M" Manager License, he was appropriately licensed pursuant to chapter 493 to serve as manager of 24-Hour Security and to direct the activities of the licensed security guards employed by the agency. See 493.6101(13) and .6201(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Even so, if Ms.