Washington| Change
[…] An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account

    so as to allow the [D]epartment to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  74. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The [D]epartment shall . . . suspend, revoke

    . . . the license . . of any . . . agent . . ., and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility

    to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of following applicable grounds exist: . . .


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworth- iness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license . . . .


      If an agent is found guilty of any of these violations, revocation or suspension is "mandatory as a matter of law." Dyer v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 585 So.2d 1009, 1015 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).