Washington| Change
[…] . . in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation . . . related. . . .

    1. The department may allow the licensee . . . a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee . . . fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department within the period so allowed, the license of

the licensee shall stand suspended or revoked, . . . , as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.


4/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.691, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

  1. If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s.626.681 . . . , in lieu of such suspension, revocation, . .

    . , or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s.626.681, place the offending licensee . . . on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.

  2. As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probationary period. If during the probationary period, the department has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated such terms and conditions or any of them, it shall suspend, revoke, . . . the license . . of the probationer, as upon the original ground or grounds referred to in subsection (1).