Washington| Change
[…] 2. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwill- ful violation and not greater than $20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this sub- section may not exceed an aggregate amount of

    $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.


  77. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:


    UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR

    DECEPTIVE ACTS.- The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


    Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject

    to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.


  78. The foregoing statutory provisions are "in effect, . . . penal statute[s] . . . This being true the[y] must be strictly construed and no conduct is to be regarded as included within [them] that is not reasonably proscribed by [them].