Washington| Change
[…] 2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license . . . .


      If an agent is found guilty of any of these violations, revocation or suspension is "mandatory as a matter of law." Dyer v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 585 So.2d 1009, 1015 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). Pursuant to Section 626.641(1), Florida Statutes, if a suspension is imposed, the period of the suspension "shall not exceed 2 years."


  75. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The [D]epartment may, in its discretion . . .

    suspend, revoke, . . . the license . . of any

    . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . .

    of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under

    circumstances for which such . . . suspension, revocation, . . . is not mandatory under s.626.611: . . .


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license. . . .


    1. In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.