Washington| Change
[…] STUART M. LERNER

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 9th day of August, 1995.


ENDNOTES


1/ The hearing was originally scheduled to commence on March 28, 1995, but was continued at Respondent's request.


2/ This was less than the full amount of the unearned premium that had been refunded to Respondent.


3/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.681, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)[I]f the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, .

. . , and except on a second offense . . . , impose upon the licensee . . . an administrative penalty in an amount up to $500 . . . . The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee .

. . in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation . . . related. . . .

    1. The department may allow the licensee . . . a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee . . . fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department within the period so allowed, the license of

the licensee shall stand suspended or revoked, . . . , as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.


4/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.691, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

  1. If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this part, the department may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s.626.681 . . . , in lieu of such suspension, revocation, . .

    . , or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s.626.681, place the offending licensee . . . on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department in its order.