Washington| Change
[…] Respondent used her own funds to pay the difference, which was $221.00.


  71. Scottsdale subsequently cancelled the Penates' policy.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  72. The Second Amended Administrative Complaint issued against Respondent in the instant case alleges violations of Sections 626.561(1), 626.611(7), 626.611(8), 626.621(2), 626.621(6), 626.9521(1), 626.9521(2), and 626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes.


  73. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account

    so as to allow the [D]epartment to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  74. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The [D]epartment shall . . . suspend, revoke

    . . . the license . . of any . . . agent . . ., and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility