Washington| Change
[…] $10,000,000 of Twentieth Century premium funds.


  12. There are areas of involvement in the affairs of licensees that do not in and of themselves require licensure. Respondent's participation in the affairs of licensees, although in a capacity not requiring licensure, could threaten the interests of policyholders or creditors of a licensee, thereby impairing public confidence in the licensee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Section 624.310(1)(a)1.-4., Florida Statutes, in pertinent part defines an affiliated party to include "any person who directs or participates in the conduct of the affairs of a licensee" and includes directors, officers, and employees.


  15. When an affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court, Petitioner may, in accordance with Section 624.310(4)(f)2., Florida Statutes: