Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    8. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


    9. Subsection 474.214(1) Florida Statutes (1993), provides certain acts for which disciplinary action may be taken and provides in pertinent part:


      (f) Violating any provision of this chapter

      . . . a rule of the board or department. . .

      * * *

      (o) [N]egligence in or related to the practice of veterinary medicine.

      * * *

      (r) Being guilty of . . . negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being

      acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.


    10. Petitioner has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsection 474.214(1)(o). This statutory provision does not require proof of a standard of professional conduct and a deviation therefrom,

      unlike Subsection 474.214(1)(r).