STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The general authority for DEP to pass rules to regulate solid waste management facilities and to grant permits to operate those facilities is set forth in Section 403.704(15) and (16), Florida Statutes, respectively.
Section 403.707(1), Florida Statutes, generally makes it incumbent for a solid waste management facility to hold an appropriate and currently-valid construction permit to operate, maintain, construct, expand, modify, or close that facility.
However, permit requirements for a C&D facility are different. Those requirements are set forth in Section 403.707(2)(d), Florida Statutes, which states:
(2) Except as provided in s. 403.722(6), no permit under this section is required for the following, provided no public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health is created and the activity does not violate other state or local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, or orders:
(d) Solid waste disposal areas limited solely to the disposal of construction and demolition debris, provided that all such areas must be covered, graded, and vegetated as necessary
when disposal is completed.