Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Respondent has been a licensed land surveyor in the State of Florida for twenty-four years, and there is no evidence that he has been subjected to disciplinary action on any prior occasion.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. In its Amended Administrative Complaint filed herein, the Department alleges that Respondent has violated Section 472.033(1)(g) and (h), Florida Statutes.

  13. Section 472.033, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      * * *

      1. Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud, or deceit, or of negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the practice of land surveying;

      2. Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed land surveyor; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department,....


  14. Rule 21HH-2.001(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides that a registered land surveyor shall not be negligent in the practice of land surveying and defines negligence as: