Washington| Change
[…] 2. The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

    * * *


  8. As grounds for invalidating the rule, petitioner contends that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because it exceeds the DOR's rulemaking authority in Subsection 212.17(6), Florida Statutes, and the rule enlarges, modifies and contravenes the provisions of Sections 212.02(1) and 212.04, Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 212.04, Florida Statutes, imposes a six percent sales tax on admissions. More specifically, subsection (1)(a) thereof provides that:


    1. It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions.


      Subsection 212.02(1), Florida Statutes, defines the term "admissions" in relevant part as follows: