STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Florida Medical Association, Inc., v. Dept. of Prof. Reg., 426 So. 2d 1112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services v. Alice P., 367 So. 2d 1045 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); Florida Dept. of Offender Rehab. v. Jerry, 353 So. 2d 1230 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).
In this case, the proposed rule amendment is a definition of "approved program." The stated purpose and effect of the proposed rule amendment is "to clarify the types of nursing programs which will be approved by the Board." Section 464.019, Fla. Stat., is among the statutes which the notice stated are implemented by the proposed amendment. Section 464.019(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:
An institution desiring to conduct an approved program for the education of professional or practical nurses shall apply to the department and submit such evidence as may be required to show that it complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the rules of the board.
The evidence is that Regents College has not applied to become an approved program, and there is no evidence that it ever has intended to apply to become an approved program. Under these circumstances, Regents College has no standing to challenge the validity of the proposed rule amendment.