Ohio| Change
[…] reason thereof. The president or his designee may negotiate, enter into, and execute contracts on a cost-reimbursement basis and may provide temporary financing of such costs prior to reimbursement from

    moneys on deposit in the sponsored research development fund, except as may be prohibited elsewhere by law.

    * * *


  15. The Institute for Instructional Research and Practice was created in 1984 pursuant to section 231.65, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:


      1. Institute for Instructional Research and Practice and Student Educational Evaluation and Performance.--

        1. The Board of Regents is authorized and directed to establish an Institute for Instructional Research and Practice and Student Educational Evaluation and Performance. There shall be institute directors to direct the activities of

          the institute. The directors may be located at different universities in the state, and each director shall be appointed by the president of

          the university at which one or more of the functions of the institute are located. Each director shall be responsible for the following functions and related activities:

          1. The director responsible for assembling and conducting research to validate subject area knowledge for instructional personnel shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraph (3)(a).

          2. The director responsible for teacher effectiveness and practice research shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraphs (3)(b)-(d).

          3. The director responsible for student educational evaluation and performance shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraphs (3)(e)-(i).

            The research functions of the institute are to be implemented with the involvement of experts in evaluation and measurement.

        2. The major purposes of the institute are

    to effect increases in student performance through the improved knowledge and performance of teachers and the instructional leadership of school

    administrators; to provide a knowledge base for evaluating and improving the programs of education and training in teacher education institutions; to gather data and information and conduct research designed to discover new and improved means of measuring student outcomes; to determine methods of student evaluation which are more accurate than those methods in present use; and to advance the state of the art in student testing and evaluation of student performance and to build a capability within the state for meeting the many measurement