Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  68. Section 231.09, Fla. Stat. (1995), provides: Duties of instructional personnel.

    Members of the instructional staff of the

    public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods; record keeping and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the school board.


    (See also Section 231.001, Fla. Stat. (1995), which gives the School Board with the authority to "prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.")