Washington| Change
[…] 14. William Dinges first learned of Trinh at a seminar that he attended in 1993. He purchased a $140,000 note in 1995. He lost his entire investment.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  16. Section 517.021(6)(a)1 defines a “dealer” as a person “who engages . . . as a broker or principal in business of offering, . . . selling, or otherwise dealing . . . in securities issued by another person.”

  17. Section 517.021(6)(a)2 defines a “dealer” as any “issuer who through persons directly compensated or controlled by the issuer engages . . . in the business of offering or selling securities which are or are proposed to be issued by the issuer.”

  18. Section 517.021(17)(a) defines a “security” as a “note.”

  19. Section 517.07 prohibits the sale or offer for sale in Florida of unregistered securities.