Washington| Change
[…] 10. Section 326.002(1), Florida Statutes, defines the term "broker" as follows:


    (1) "Broker" means a person who, for, or in expectation of compensation: sells, offers, or negotiates to sell; buys, offers, or negotiates to buy; solicits or obtains listings of; or negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange

    of, yachts for other persons.


  11. Section 326.004(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (1) A person may not act as a broker or salesman unless licensed under the Yacht and Ship Broker's Act. . . .


  12. Section 326.005, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) A broker shall place any trust funds received pursuant to a transaction into a trust account . . . until he disburses such funds. . . .

    * * *

    (3) A broker who intentionally fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning the establishment of a trust account, deposits of funds into a trust account, and withdrawal therefrom, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as

    provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The failure to establish a trust account or to place funds therein as required in this section

    is prima facie evidence of an intentional and purposeful violation of this section.


  13. Respondent Bongiovi admitted that he placed the advertisements involving the Hatteras yacht and the Portofino yacht. Pursuant to Section 326.004(3)(a), Florida Statutes, a person who sells his own yacht does not have to be licensed by the Petitioner.