Washington| Change
[…] Robbins by failing to return the escrowed funds after the transaction failed to close. Respondents assertion that they were entitled to retain the deposit as liquidated damages is without merit since the owner of the vessel did not timely accept the offer and since the engine inspections were never completed. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondents violated the provisions of Section 326.005(3), Florida Statutes.


  15. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 326.006(2)(d)4, Florida Statutes, the Petitioner ". . . may impose a civil penalty against a broker . .

    . or against an unlicensed person . . . for any violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for any offense exceed

    $10,000. . . ."


  16. Rule 61B-60.010, Florida Administrative Code, provides certain factors that may be considered in either mitigation or aggravation of a penalty. The undersigned finds no mitigating factors.