STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rights afforded taxpayers to assure that their privacy and property are safeguarded and protected during tax assessment and
collection [are available only insofar as they are implemented in other parts of the Florida Statutes or rules of the Department of Revenue]. (Emphasis supplied.)
As the remand order points out, the fact is that there is no right of a taxpayer to insist that Petitioner accept installment payments. The "right" compiled in Section 213.015(10) is based on Section 213.21(4), which states in its entirety: "The department is authorized to enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties." This substantive provision confers no rights upon taxpayers. Rather, it confers a right upon Petitioner to enter into installment agreements for unpaid taxes, penalties, and interest.