STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During this period, Respondent offered installment payments, which Petitioner refused to accept. The recommended order finds that Respondent's financial condition is precarious and its ability to continue to operate and simultaneously retire a substantial tax liability is doubtful. Based on these facts, the hearing officer, misreading Section 213.015(10), Florida Statutes, concluded in the recommended order that Petitioner was obligated to accept a downpayment of half of the deficiency and the remainder in 60 equal monthly installments.
The flush language of Section 213.015 explains that the section "compiles, in one document, . . . the rights . guaranteed Florida taxpayers in the Florida Statutes and the department rules [including]"
(10) The right to procedures for retirement of tax obligations by installment payment agreements which recognize both the taxpayer's financial condition and the best interests of the state, provided that the taxpayer gives accurate, current information and meets all other tax obligations on schedule (see s. 213.21(4)).
The hearing officer mistakenly concluded that the right to a installment payments was self-executing, but additional flush language in Section 213.015 leaves no doubt that the rights enumerated in Section 213.015 are only rights to the extent that they are so provided elsewhere in the statutes or rules:
The rights afforded taxpayers to assure that their privacy and property are safeguarded and protected during tax assessment and
collection [are available only insofar as they are implemented in other parts of the Florida Statutes or rules of the Department of Revenue]. (Emphasis supplied.)
As the remand order points out, the fact is that there is no right of a taxpayer to insist that Petitioner accept installment payments.