Washington| Change
[…] Calder security was concerned that the other patrons, who were subject to the exclusion, would be deterred from coming to Calder if they discovered that Calder was excluding patrons for purchasing illegal drugs.


  14. All patrons who were determined to have purchased illegal drugs were treated the same way as Respondent by Calder and Calder Security.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (6) [T]he Division may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any

    person who has been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state....


  17. Petitioner has demonstrated that Respondent was ejected from Calder Race Course, Inc. (Calder), a pari-mutuel facility in Dade County, Florida, at which he was a patron.


  18. Calder has a common law right to exclude patrons with whom it chooses no longer to do business absent a showing that the exclusion is for constitutionally impermissible reasons. Winfield v. Noe and Calder Race Course, Inc., 426 So.2d 1148 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983). No showing has been made that Calder's exclusion of Respondent for engaging in what it concluded to be illegal drug related activity is constitutionally impermissible.

  19. Petitioner suggests excluding Respondent from all pari-mutuel facilities in Florida until an order to the contrary is issued from the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is recommended that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering enter a final order excluding William Naum from all pari-mutuel facilities in Florida under terms and conditions it deems appropriate.


RECOMMENDED this 22nd day of December, 1995, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.