Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Petitioner is a thoroughbred racehorse trainer holding a professional occupational license issued by the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering (PMW). Petitioner has standing to bring this rule challenge under chapter 120. In 2015, the Legislature amended section 550.2415, Florida Statutes (2015), with respect to the Division’s responsibility “to adopt certain rules relating to the conditions of use of maximum concentrations of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances.” Ch. 2015-88, Laws of Fla. As amended, section 550.2415(7) provides in pertinent part: (7)(a) In order to protect the safety and welfare of racing animals and the integrity of the races in which the animals participate, the division shall adopt rules establishing the conditions of use and maximum concentrations of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances identified in the Controlled Therapeutic Medication Schedule, Version 2.1, revised April 17, 2014, adopted by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. Controlled therapeutic medications include only the specific medications and concentrations allowed in biological samples which have been approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., as controlled therapeutic medications. (b) The division rules must designate the appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances is monitored and must determine the testing methodologies, including measurement uncertainties, for screening such specimens to confirm the presence of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances. Rule 61D-6.008 was adopted on January 10, 2016. Subsections (1) through (3) of rule 61D-6.008 contain conditions of use and maximum concentrations of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances identified in the Controlled Therapeutic Medication Schedule, Version 2.1, revised April 17, 2014, adopted by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., as mandated by section 550.2415(7)(a). Subsection (2) of the rule sets forth the “appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances is monitored” as mandated by section 550.2415(7)(b).