Ohio| Change
[…] and/or a derivative thereof, @a/1e/28686 16:29 Aug 18 2006 16:33 8589211311 DEPR OGG PM PAGE 9/12 14, Cocaine, or its metabolites Benzoyleogonine and Ecgonine Methy] Ester, and/ot derivatives thereof, is an impermissible substance that was carried in the body of “Ikes Trudy” while participating in the seventh (7") race of the performance at CCC Racing on June 23, 2006. 15. The concentration of Benzoylecgonine (a metabolite of Cocaine) found in urine sample number 169563, drawn from “Ikes Trudy” on June 23, 2006, is extraordinarily high. 16. Based on all the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, "[tJhe racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited, It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." WHEREFORE, and as aggravated herein, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order imposing a penalty as specified in Section 550.2415(3)(a), Florida Statutes.