Ohio| Change
[…] of a urine sample. 65. Urine sample number 948352 was collected from “RAPIDO HERA” and was processed in accordance with established procedures and forwarded to the University of Florida Racing Laboratory for analysis. 66. The University of Florida Racing Laboratory tested urine sample number 948352, and found it to contain Benzoylecgonine, a metabolite of cocaine, and/or a derivative thereof. 67. Cocaine is a topical anesthetic and a Class 1 drug under the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, as promulgated by the Association of Racing Commissioners International. 68. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states “[t}he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” 69. Cocaine, and/or derivatives thereof are impermissible substances, that were carried in the body of “RAPIDO HERA” while participating in the fifteenth race of the afternoon performance at Orange Park Kennel Club on December 28, 2002. 70. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug- masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order imposing one or more of the following penalties as specified in Section 550.2415(3)(a), Florida Statutes: revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine