Ohio| Change
[…] 32. Urine sample number 909667 was collected from “RAPIDO WHO” and was processed in accordance with established procedures and forwarded to the University of Florida Racing Laboratory for analysis. 33. The University of Florida Racing Laboratory tested urine sample number 909667, and found it to Benzoylecgonine and Ecgonine Methyl Ester, metabolites of cocaine, and/or derivatives thereof. 34. Cocaine is a topical anesthetic and a Class 1 drug under the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, as promulgated by the Association of Racing Commissioners International. 35. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states “(t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” 36. Cocaine, and/or derivatives thereof are impermissible substances, that were carried in the body of “RAPIDO WHO” while participating in the fifteenth race of the afternoon performance at Orange Park Kennel Club on November 17, 2002. COUNT IV 37. Petitioner realleges and incorporates