Washington| Change
[…] Respondents have made a reasonable effort to comply with this agreement.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  73. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  74. Petitioner, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, has authority to take disciplinary action against a license to operate a child care facility pursuant to the provisions of Section 402.310(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed

    $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation

    could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.

    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  75. Rule 10M-12.011, Florida Administrative Code sets forth guidelines for the exercise of this disciplinary authority and provides in pertinent part:


    10M-12.011 Enforcement.

    1. The Department is given enforcement power

      by Sections 402.301, 402.310, 402.311, and 402.312,

      F.S., and shall take the following actions in accordance with the following guidelines.

        1. Deny, suspend or revoke a license. Denial will be based on noncompliance with the licensing standards. Suspension shall be for a fixed amount of time not to exceed 90 days and will be based on the nature and severity of the violation and the well-being of the children and the public.