STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Her last day on the job was February 24, 1995. Nelson officially terminated her on March 13, 1995.
Nelson has since closed the facility.
Respondent has received one prior citation in the past for a similar violation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Child care facilities and their personnel are licensed and regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 402.301-402.319, Florida Statutes.
Section 402.301, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Child care facilities; legislative intent and declaration of purpose and policy.
-It is the legislative intent to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children of the state and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care. Toward that end:
* * *
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character.
Section 402.302, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Definitions. - As used in ss. 402.301-402.319:
* * *
"Operator" means any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall operation of a child care facility, whether or not he is the owner or administrator of such facility.
"Owner" means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility.