Washington| Change
[…] It has not been demonstrated that he made a misrepresentation or other fraudulent act in the obtaining of a license or appointment or in the initiation of an attempt to obtain a license or appointment.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  24. The Department's denial of the Petitioner's application is predicated on Sections 626.611, 626.785(1) and 626.831(1), Florida Statutes. Section 626.611(a),(1),(2),(7),(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The department shall deny an applica- tion for . . . the license or appointment of any applicant, . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

      1. Lack of one or more of the qualifica- tions for the license or appointment as specified in this code.

      2. Material misstatement, misrepre- sentation, or fraud . . . in attempting to obtain the license or appointment. . . .

        (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the business of insurance. . . .

        (14) Having . . . pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof . . . which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by

        a court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  25. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The department shall not grant or issue a license as a life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent . . . . Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes;

    2. The department shall not grant or issue a license as a health agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent

    . . . . Section 626.831(1), Florida Statutes.


  26. The Department has denied the application for licensure, in part, based upon the ground cited in paragraph (1) of the above statute, by contending that the Petitioner (applicant) lacks one or more of the qualifications for licensure specified in the Insurance Code. Those qualifications for licensure are specified at Section 626.171(2)(b)1-4., Florida Statutes.