Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  32. Petitioner seeks to revoke the licensure of Mr. Seitz and ISI pursuant to Section 493.6118(2)(e), Florida Statutes. Consequently, Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).


  33. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in sub- section (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the . . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence . . . or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (r) Failure or refusal by a sponsor to certify a biannual written report on an intern or to certify completion or termination of an intern- ship to the department within 15 working days.

      * * *

      (t) Violating any provision of this chapter.

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      * * *

      1. Issue a reprimand.

      2. Impose an administrative fine not to

        exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.