Washington| Change
[…] 3. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

      4. Suspend or revoke a license.


  34. Section 493.6112(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (2) Each agency . . . shall, upon the employ- ment or termination of employment of a licensee, report such employment or termination immediately to the department and, in the case of a termi- nation, report the reason or reasons therefor. The report shall be on a form prescribed by the department.


  35. Section 493.6116, Florida Statutes, pertains to the sponsorship of interns and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. An internship may not commence until the sponsor has submitted to the department the notice of intent to sponsor. Such notice shall

      be on a form prescribed by the department.

    2. Internship is intended to serve as a learning process. Sponsors shall assume a training status by providing direction and control of interns. Sponsors . . . shall not allow interns to operate independently of such direction and control, or require interns to perform activities which do not enhance the intern's qualifications for licensure.

    * * *

    1. A sponsor shall certify a biannual progress on each intern and shall certify completion or termination of an internship to the department within 15 days after such completion or termi- nation. The report must be made on a form provided by the department and must include at a minimum:

      1. The inclusive dates of the internship.

      2. A narrative part explaining the primary duties, types of experiences gained, and the scope of training received.

      3. An evaluation of the performance of the intern and a recommendation regarding future licensure.


  36. Section 493.6121(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: