Ohio| Change
[…] feeding grounds for marine life, and established marine soils suitable for producing plant growth of a type useful as nursery or feeding grounds for marine life, and if so, in what respect and

          to what extent, and it shall consider and other factors affecting the public interests.


          Sec. 253.12(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995)(emphasis added).


          Also, in considering whether to sell sovereign submerged lands over an objection raised by members of the public, subsection 253.12(4) directs that


          [i]f it appears that the sale. . . would:

          1. Be contrary to the public interest;

          2. Interfere with the lawful rights granted riparian owners;

          3. Be, or result in, a serious impediment to navigation;

          4. Interfere with the conservation of fish, marine and other wildlife, or other natural resources, including beaches and shores, to such an extent as to be contrary to the public interest; or

          5. Result in the destruction of oyster beds, clam beds, or marine productivity, including, but not limited to, destruction of natural marine habitats, grass flats suitable as nursery or feeding grounds for marine life, and established marine soils suitable for producing plant growth of a type useful as nursery or

            feeding grounds for marine life to such an extent as to be contrary to the public interest,

            the board shall withdraw the lands from sale. Prior to making the determinations above required, the board may consider any other factors affecting the public interest.


            Id. 253.12(4)(emphasis added).