Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  43. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.57(1) and 403.814(3), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  44. In the absence of DEP rules, Section 403.707 requires no permit for C&D facilities, as long as the activity does not create a "public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health" and the activity does not violate other state or local laws. The presence of the strong odor at Applicant's facility means that a permit would be required, even if DEP had promulgated no rules.


  45. Section 403.707(9) authorizes DEP to deny a permit to an "irresponsible" owner or operator. An irresponsible owner or operator includes any entity, such as a corporation or its shareholders holding more than 50 percent of the stock, that has "repeatedly violated pertinent statutes, rules, or orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility "


  46. Section 403.707 effectively prohibits the operation of a C&D facility, if the facility generates the kinds of odors that Applicant's facility has generated. There are repeated instances of the generation of such odors over two periods of time separated by nearly a year.