Washington| Change
[…] 14. As a result of the controlled buy in issue, Mr. Sampson was convicted of sale of cocaine.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. The Commission seeks to discipline Respondent's certification as a corrections officer because of her participation in the sale of cocaine by Mr. Sampson to Ms. DuFour on June 29, 1994. It bases its action on the provisions of Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, which establishes the qualifications for a law enforcement officer in Florida, and, at pertinent part provides that such an individual must:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.


  17. The burden of proof in this case rests with the Petitioner to establish Respondent's misconduct by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).