STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 4/ In reaching the foregoing conclusion, the Attorney General's Opinion (petitioner's exhibit 4) has not been overlooked. Such opinion is not, however, persuasive for a number of reasons. First, such opinion was rendered on the incorrect assumption that the Division considered employer contributions to a deferred compensation plan on behalf of an employee to be reportable for retirement contribution purposes. Consequently, the opinion did not accord due deference, as discussed in the conclusions of law, to the agency's actual interpretation. Second, the opinion's reliance on subsection 112.215(6)(b), without reference to the provisions of subsection 112.215(3), has led to an erroneous conclusion. Notably, subsection 112.215(3) only authorizes the creation of a deferred compensation plan which allows the "employee to defer all or any portion of that employee's otherwise payable compensation." The stricture placed on such plans by subsection 112.215(6)(b) requiring, as a condition to the effectiveness of a plan, that the "compensation at time of deferral will . . . be deemed compensation . . . for the purpose of the retirement system" clearly refers to the deferral contemplated by