When Ms. Johns began her service with the Broward County School Board in October 1971, Section 121.051, Florida Statutes (1971), provided: COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.-- The provisions of this law [the Florida retirement system act] shall be compulsory as to all officers and employees who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, of an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b),[3] and each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, shall become a member of the system as of his date of employment. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes (1971), defined "officer or employee" in pertinent part as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position." Section 121.021(12), Florida Statutes (1971), defined "member" in pertinent part as "any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter." "Regularly established position" was defined in the 1971 version of Florida Administrative Code Rule 22B-6(36) as "any position authorized in an employer's approved budget or amendments thereto for which salary funds are specifically appropriated to pay the salary of that position."