STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wilson v. Department of
Administration, Division of Retirement, 583 So. 2d 139, 141-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Florida Department of Transportation v.
J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981);
Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). See also Holland v. Department of Management Services, DOAH Case No. 02-0986 (RO: June 24, 2002; modified on other issues in FO: dated October 1, 2002).
Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in relevant part:
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
"Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction; plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.