Washington| Change
[…] 24. By allowing Mr. Withers to represent his company at the show, Respondent enabled Mr. Withers to act as a salesman before he had completed the licensing process, thereby evading the requirements of Section 326.004(1), Florida Statutes. Consequently, it is concluded that the Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 326.06(2)(e)7, Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Notice to Show Cause. Respondent's argument that Petitioner failed to prove all elements of the violation is rejected.


  25. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 326.006(2)(d)4, Florida Statutes, the Petitioner ". . . may impose a civil penalty against a broker . .

    . or against an unlicensed person . . . for any violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for any offense exceed

    $10,000. . . ."


  26. Rule 61B-60.010(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides the following factors that may be considered in either mitigation or aggravation of a penalty:


    (2)(a) Criminal record of licensee;