Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    14. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, gives the Department responsibility for registering associated persons who work in Florida's securities industry.


    15. For purposes of the instant case, an associated person is defined in section 517.021(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as "[a]ny natural person, . .

      .employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser, or issuer to sell securities in any manner."


    16. Section 517.12(11) provides that the Department shall register an applicant for registration if it "finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto."


    17. Section 517.161(1) contains a list of criteria which, if proven, justify denial of an application for registration under chapter 517. Section

      517.161 provides in pertinent part: