Washington| Change
[…] 15. For purposes of the instant case, an associated person is defined in section 517.021(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as "[a]ny natural person, . .

      .employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser, or issuer to sell securities in any manner."


    16. Section 517.12(11) provides that the Department shall register an applicant for registration if it "finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto."


    17. Section 517.161(1) contains a list of criteria which, if proven, justify denial of an application for registration under chapter 517. Section

      517.161 provides in pertinent part:


      1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the depart- ment if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      * * *

      (m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administra- tive order by any court of competent juris- diction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any injunction or adverse administrative order

      by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related or similar industries.


    18. An applicant has the burden of proving entitlement to a license, certificate, or registration by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 21 Fla. L. Weekly S142, S143 (Fla.