Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Northern attributes most of the complaints to customer panic following the October 1987 stock market crash.

    13. Mr. Northern has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to be registered as an associated person of Hardman Financial Services, Inc.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    14. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, gives the Department responsibility for registering associated persons who work in Florida's securities industry.


    15. For purposes of the instant case, an associated person is defined in section 517.021(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as "[a]ny natural person, . .

      .employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser, or issuer to sell securities in any manner."


    16. Section 517.12(11) provides that the Department shall register an applicant for registration if it "finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto."