Washington| Change
[…] 13. By letter dated August 16, 1995, the Department notified Petitioner of its intention to deny his application.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Petitioner is seeking the renewal of his Class "D" security officer license.


  15. The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing security officers in the State of Florida. Chapter 493, Fla. Stat.


  16. The Department may "[d]eny an initial or renewal application for license" based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes. Section 493.6118(2), Fla. Stat.


  17. Subsection (1)(f) of Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to deny licensure based upon "[p]roof that the applicant . . . is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, 4/

    in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."