Washington| Change
[…] (e) The rule is arbitrary or capricious.


  10. Petitioner has the burden of proving that proposed subsection 38 of Rule 62-302.700(9)(i) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Levy, 656 So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).


  11. Section 403.061(27) authorizes DEP to "[e]stablish rules which provide for a special category of water bodies within the state, to be referred to as 'Outstanding Florida Waters,' which water bodies shall be worthy of special protection because of their natural attributes." Under Section 403.804(1), the Environmental Regulation Commission exercises the "standard- setting authority" of DEP under Chapter 403. Subsection (1) adds: "The commission, in exercising its authority, shall consider scientific and technological validity, economic impacts, and relative risks and benefits to the public and the environment."


  12. Rules 62-302.700(1) and 62-4.242 provide the highest protection to OFWs and prohibit generally any degradation in their water quality. Proposed Rule 62-302.700(9)(i)38 would add the Wiggins Pass OFW to the list of OFWs.