Ohio| Change
[…] Such minimum standards shall ensure that no personnel have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty, to any offense prohibited under any of twenty-six enumerated sections of the Florida Statutes or under a similar statute of other jurisdictions. Section 39.076(4), Florida Statutes (1994), also states that standards for screening must ensure that personnel in delinquency facilities, services, and programs have not committed an act which constitutes domestic violence as defined in Section 741.28.


  22. Section 241.28(1), Florida Statutes (1994), defines domestic violence as "any assault, battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another who is or was residing in the same single dwelling unit."


  23. Because Petitioner was married to and living with Lucretia Hall at the time he committed battery against her, his offense meets the definition of domestic violence thereby making him ineligible to work in a caretaker's position unless he is granted an exemption.