STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition to the written application, his remarks to Mr. Foskey concerning the false transcript, that on its face indicated that it was from the University of Southern Mississippi, when Respondent realized that it was the product of the CustomDegrees.com, not appropriately understood to be affiliated with the University of Southern Mississippi, advanced a false claim concerning Respondent's educational background, in support of his attempt to obtain the position as Correctional Probation Officer.
As to violations, the Administrative Complaint refers to a definition within Section 435.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
Penalties.--
It is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person willfully, knowingly, or intentionally to:
Fail, by false statement, misrepresentation, impersonation, or other fraudulent means, to disclose in any application for voluntary or paid employment a material fact used in making a determination as to such person's qualifications for a position of special trust.
The purpose of Chapter 435, Florida Statutes (2004), is in relation to employee screening where it is stated at Section 435.01: