STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The purpose of Chapter 435, Florida Statutes (2004), is in relation to employee screening where it is stated at Section 435.01:
435.01 Applicability of this chapter.-- Whenever a background screening for employment or a background security check is required by law for employment, unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this chapter shall apply.
Further, Section 435.02(1), Florida Statutes (2004), defines the term employee, where it states: "'Employee' means any person required to be screened pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
Section 435.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), has no significance in this case.